Privacy & Legal

IMPORTANT NOTICE:

PROTON Cars Australia (“PROTON”) is committed to honouring the privacy of its members and visitors to its website.  Every member has the choice whether or not to disclose the information requested by PROTON.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, none of PROTON or any of its respective employees, agents, third party content providers or licensors make any express or implied representation or warranty about, or shall be liable, in any way, for any direct, indirect, special or consequential loss, damages or reliance in connection with this site.  This includes (but is not restricted to) loss or damage you might suffer as a result of any of the following:

a)      Your reliance on the completeness, accuracy or currency of the site;

b)      Failure or delay of performance or in operation or transmission, computer virus or other harmful component, loss of data, communication line failure or unlawful third party conduct, theft, destruction, alteration or unauthorised access to records;

c)       Accessing any sites or servers maintained by other organisations through links on this site.  Links are provided for the convenience of our site users only and without responsibility for the content or operation of those sites.  Unless otherwise stated, linked sites and their products and services are not endorsed by us and you link to any such site at your own risk; and

d)      Defamatory, threatening, offensive or unlawful conduct of third parties.

All illustrations, information and specifications referred to on this site are correct at the time of publication.  To the extent permitted by law, PROTON reserve the right to discontinue or change models, features, specifications or designs of the vehicles referred to herein, at our discretion and without prior notice.  Please consult your local PROTON dealer for the latest information.

Vehicles pictured on the site may be shown fitted with optional extras.  Prices that you may be quoted by a PROTON dealer may not include the cost of these optional extras unless you inform the dealer that you are inquiring about the model with the optional extras.

Due to computer hardware and software, actual vehicle colours may vary from those reproduced on the site.

Whilst all care has been taken to provide you with information in regards to the general use of PROTON’s products, you should not rely solely on the information provided in this website.  It is recommended that you should discuss your intended purposes or use of PROTON’s products with your PROTON dealer before making a purchase decision.

PROTON Cars Australia is the trading name of PROTON Cars Australia Pty Limited (ACN 076 002 590).

PROTON Cars Australia Privacy Policy

PROTON Cars Australia takes the protection of your privacy seriously.  We are bound by the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 and all other applicable laws governing privacy.  [Where appropriate, we will handle personal information relying on the related bodies’ corporate exemption and the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act.]

Generally, we use the information we collect about you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and reasonably expected secondary purposes.  We limit the collection of sensitive information about customers (e.g. ethnic origin, political opinions etc.) because it is not necessary for what we do.

What information do we collect?

In order to understand our customers and prospective customers better, we collect information through different methods such as from PROTON dealers when you purchase a vehicle or have your vehicle repaired; from you directly when you provide information by telephone, in documents such as “change of owner details” forms or via the internet site (in requests for brochures etc); or from competition entry forms or marketing surveys.  Subject to the Privacy Act you may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting the Customer Support Team via the details set out below (Note: For security reasons we will require you to verify your identity and to specify the information that you require.  A fee may be charged for providing any such access.  We will advise the likely cost in advance).

How do we use the information collected?

We collect your personal information to help ensure we deliver quality products and services to our customers and potential customers.  To achieve this, we may use your personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • To respond to your enquiries about our PROTON vehicles, parts, accessories or services;
  • To process sales orders and warranty records;
  • To provide you and our authorised PROTON dealers with necessary support;
  • To attend to the servicing or repair of your PROTON vehicle;
  • For product development, market research, and other marketing and promotional activities;
  • To carry out legal compliance obligations, such as to conduct a product safety recall where necessary.

If you are a prospective purchaser of a PROTON vehicle, we use the information you provide to us to fulfil your request.  For example, it may be passed onto appropriate third party suppliers such as a PROTON appointed Dealer to fulfil your request for a test drive or brochure request.

If you are a PROTON owner we will use your data to provide you with important safety information and to manage your vehicle warranty.  We may also use your data to measure the performance of PROTON Cars Australia or your PROTON Dealer (through customer surveys if you participate in them).

Unless you indicate that you do not wish us to contact you, we may also contact you from time to time with product updates, special offers, event invitations etc.  You can specify the type of communication you are willing to receive from PROTON Cars Australia, and by which communication channel, by contacting our Customer Support Team at the contact details below.

You can also contact your PROTON Dealer to let them know what your preferences are about communication from them.

As much as reasonably possible, we will collect your information directly from you, although we may from time to time, in the event of a safety related recall, also use external sources that are legally entitled to disclose and use your personal information.

What does PROTON see when you visit our website?

Dependant on how you utilise our site determines what type of personal information we can collect. Each time you visit the PROTON website, information is being collected by our host, recording your server address, domain name, the pages you have viewed and the date and time of your visit.

This information may be collected by data being sent to your web browser, this generally permits our site to efficiently interact with your computer (also known as using cookies).

Cookies can be disabled by you; however this may also affect your use to our site.

The information we collect each time you visit our website is retained for statistical and website development reasons and your identity remains completely protected through this form.

Each time you visit our site, you do not need to provide us with any of your personal information whilst browsing, unless in the case you decide to provide us with this information for a test drive, brochure request, enter a competition or promotion. In this incident, you will be required to provide your contact details along with the information required for your request or allow you to enter the promotion or competition.

This information you provide PROTON may also be retained for the purpose of product planning and direct marketing, unless you have informed PROTON customer support team or indicated on the competition or promotional form that you do not want it to be used for this purpose.

How do we store and use your information?

All your personal information will be stored by PROTON Cars Australia on a dedicated database.  Your personal information may be passed to third party suppliers as part of our business processes, such as:

  • Our appointed dealers
  • Outsourced service providers who manage services we provide to you including:

-          Roadside assistance - http://www.assistaustralia.com.au/framesets/disclaimer_fs.htm

-          Mailing systems and direct marketing

  • Government, regulatory and law enforcement authorities and organisations, such as those required or authorised by law
  • Our related companies [within or outside of Australia], e.g. our parent company DRB HICOM and dealer network.

Unless otherwise required or permitted by law, we will only disclose your personal information with your consent (implied or express), and we will take steps to ensure the party to whom we have disclosed your information agrees to protect the privacy of your information.

PROTON Cars Australia will take steps to secure your personal data and where possible prevent access to your data by unauthorised persons.

PROTON Cars Australia also takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  If you would like to access and correct your personal information, or if you have any queries or complaints, our Customer Support Team will be happy to help you or respond to you.

You can contact our Customer Support Team:

By Phone: +612 8707 2707

By Mail: PO Box 785, Moorebank NSW 1875

Company Details:

PROTON Cars Australia
PO Box 785, Moorebank NSW 1875 Australia
Fax: +612 8707 2722
ABN: 35 076 002 590
Email: privacy@proton.com.au